Child Counselling and Assessments in Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Bristol and Monmouthshire r
Counselling: Who can I help?

Adults, children, families, groups, learning disabilities, challenging behaviours, Autism, employee counselling and various Mental Health Conditions (low to high intensity cases)

Child Counselling and Assessments in Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Bristol and Monmouthshire r
Child Counselling & Assessments
Child Counselling and Assessments in Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Bristol and Monmouthshire r
Family Counselling & Mediation
Adult Counselling in Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Bristol and Monmouthshire r
Adult Counselling
Group Mediation and Family Mediation in Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Bristol and Monmouthshire r
Group Mediation and Family Mediation
Child Counselling and Assessments in Forest of Dean, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Worcestershire, Bristol and Monmouthshire r
Children & Teenagers

Online Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 15th, 2018

Introduction

Total Psychology (collectively, the "Company", "we" or "us") is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of the personal information of our customers and business partners. We work closely with our technical partners to help ensure this. This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect, use, process, share, and store personal information about you, including through designated third-party service providers, and the choices that are available to you regarding this information. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In addition to information kept in hardcopy, this Privacy Notice also applies to Company-related websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile devices ("apps"), and other online services that we offer which link to this Privacy Notice. Please note also that our websites may contain links to other websites.

What information do we collect about you?

Information you give us

We collect information about you when you open an account with us or purchase our products and services. We may also collect anonymous information about you using cookies when you access our website or associated applications.

The information you provide may depend on the goods or services you are requesting. The information you may give us could include categories such as, but not limited to, your name, work or personal address, e-mail address and phone number.

Cookies and website usage

Our websites may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to improve the functionality and content of the websites, including keeping our websites and records safe and secure, and to facilitate usage by you. For more information regarding our use of cookies, please review our cookie policy.

Please note that our websites are not intended for children under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under 16 years of age.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to/from our websites -- any transmission is at your own risk.

How do we use the information about you?

We use your information to provide you with the information, process orders for products and services that you request from us, administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us. We retain your information for the period necessary required to serve the legitimate purpose or as required by law.

We may also use this information to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. In order to respect your privacy, we will only use your personal data for marketing purposes when you are an existing customer, and if required, we will request your consent prior to using your personal data for direct marketing.

Additionally, if at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any the above purposes, please contact us using the methods explained below. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.

How do we share your information?

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to us. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing effective services, including in connection with this website.

Finally, we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information for various other reasons, such as to comply with a legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This could include, for example, exchanging information with a law enforcement agency or regulator; or with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Potential rights under the GDPR

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), if you are a citizen or resident of an EEA country or Switzerland, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information:

  • Right to access information maintained about you;
  • Right to ensure your data is accurate and complete;
  • Right to erasure, or the right to be forgotten;
  • Right to restriction or suppression of personal data;
  • Right to data portability,
  • Right to withdraw consent if consent was previously provided; and
  • Right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office.

If you are eligible to invoke one of the rights listed above and wish to do so, you may contact us as part of a subject access request or if applicable an account removal request using the details found below. Please note that we may not always be able to process your request as there may be legitimate purposes, such as certain legal or statutory obligations, that require us to retain your information as stored or if we believe the change would cause the information to be incorrect.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

As appropriate, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice that will be posted online. Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

If you have additional questions, or believe you are eligible to submit a subject access request, you can reach our technical services provider by email at webmaster@totalpsychology.co.uk quoting Total Psychology

Please be aware that when we receive a formal written complaint regarding the processing of personal data, we try to resolve it directly with the person who has made the complaint. However, as necessary, we will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding our processing of personal data that we cannot resolve with a complainant directly.

Cookie Policy

Last updated: May 15th, 2018

Introduction

This Cookies Policy explains how Total Psychology use cookies, web server logs and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our website.

Total Psychology and our service providers collect information by automated means when you visit, access, or use our website. We collect information through cookies, web server logs, JavaScript, and other tracking technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to improve and allow for the effective functioning of the Total Psychology website. Our Cookies Policy is intended to help explain what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

Our website uses unobtrusive Cookies to store information on your computer. Some Cookies on this site may be essential, and the site will not work as expected without them. These Cookies may be set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links. We also use non- essential Cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. These cookies allow you to interact with the website offering a personalised interface and shopping experience.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies do not harm your computer. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general, you can visit websites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Information We Obtain Through Cookies

The information we obtain through the use of our Cookies may include information about your computer, device, and browser, such as IP address, browser, operating system, device characteristics, language preferences, mobile device and referring URLs. You can visit most parts of our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers identify the domain names and IP address of visitors, where applicable, but this is not captured as personally identifiable information.

Why We Use Cookies on our Website

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some Cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our websites to operate fully as designed, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" Cookies. Third parties add cookies through our websites for analytics. We do not use Cookies to collect or record information such as your name and address.

We may also use Cookies to collect statistical information about how visitors use our website, so that we can improve the way our website functions. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse Cookies, Cookies will be set when you access our websites.

How often will you update this Cookie Statement?

We may periodically update this Cookies Policy to comply with laws, rules, and regulations, to adapt to changing business conditions, and for other reasons. In the event that changes are made to the Cookies Policy, the modified Cookies Policy will be posted on our website.

The date at the top of this Cookies Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Cookies Policy, please contact us at webmaster@totalpsychology.co.uk quoting "Total Psychology"